Visa Rules Update

Canada’s 2027 Immigration Targets: PR, Student and Work Permit Numbers in One Table

Blog Image

Thinking of moving to Canada in 2027 to work, study or settle? The first thing to understand is how many places Canada plans to offer. Every year, the government sets targets for permanent residents and temporary arrivals.

Under the current plan, Canada aims for 380,000 new permanent residents in 2027, with about 150,000 new international students and 220,000 new temporary workers. A new plan covering 2027 to 2029 is due by 1 November 2026, so these numbers may be updated within days.

Short on time? Here is the quick answer.

Your questionThe short answer
Permanent residents 2027?380,000 under the current plan.
New students 2027?About 150,000.
New workers 2027?About 220,000.
Will numbers change?Possibly; a new plan is due by 1 November 2026.

Permanent Residence Targets

Category202620272028
Economic239,800244,700244,700
Family84,00081,00081,000
Refugees and protected persons49,30049,30049,300
Humanitarian and other6,9005,0005,000
Total380,000380,000380,000

Temporary Resident Targets

Category202620272028
New workers230,000220,000220,000
New students155,000150,000150,000
Total new temporary arrivals385,000370,000370,000

What These Numbers Mean for You

If you areWhat it means
A skilled workerEconomic programmes are the largest category
A family sponsorFamily places dip slightly from 2027
A studentFewer new study places; caps and attestation letters remain
A temporary workerFewer new arrivals planned

Why the New Plan Matters

Canada usually releases its new plan around 1 November. The 2026 to 2028 plan was released on 5 November 2025. The new plan will replace the notional 2027 figures above with firm targets, and it may adjust the balance between temporary and permanent residents.

What You Can Do Now

  1. Check whether you qualify for Express Entry or a provincial programme.
  2. Improve your language scores, as they strongly affect your ranking.
  3. Students should confirm whether they need a provincial attestation letter.
  4. Read the new plan as soon as it is released.

How the Levels Plan Works

Every year, Canada publishes a three year plan. The first year has firm targets. The next two years are notional, which means they are a guide and can change. The 2027 numbers in this article are notional figures from the 2026 to 2028 plan.

The new plan, covering 2027 to 2029, will turn 2027 into a firm year. It may keep the same numbers, raise them or cut them. Look closely at the economic category and at temporary resident numbers, because these have changed the most in recent plans.

The plan also affects draws in Express Entry and the number of provincial nominations. When targets are lower, competition for each invitation can be stronger.

Words You Will See

New to these terms? Here is what they mean in plain English.

WordWhat it means
Permanent residentSomeone allowed to live in Canada permanently
Notional targetA planning figure that may change
Express EntryCanada’s online system for skilled worker applications
Provincial attestation letterA letter many students need from a province
Related courseRelated courseCanada Permanent Residency Training Course

Before You Rely on Any Figure

The table above comes from the 2026 to 2028 levels plan. The new plan due in early November 2026 may change the 2027 figures. Rules, fees and dates change, so check the official government website on the day you act. For questions about your own case, speak to a licensed immigration lawyer or an authorised representative. World Visa Academy is a training academy; it does not file applications or guarantee any visa or outcome.

The Honest Summary

Canada plans 380,000 permanent residents in 2027 and fewer new students and workers. The new plan will confirm or change these numbers soon, so check it before you decide.

Learn Canada PR pathways

Train on Canada permanent residence programmes and documents with World Visa Academy.

View the course

Frequently Asked Questions

The current plan sets 380,000 new permanent residents for 2027. A new plan due by 1 November 2026 may update this.

The current plan targets about 150,000 new student arrivals in 2027.

About 220,000 new worker arrivals in 2027 under the current plan.

It is due by 1 November each year. In 2025 it was released on 5 November.

Economic programmes, with 244,700 places planned for 2027.

Canada immigration levels plan permanent residence study permit work permit
Share this article

Be the first to comment.

Email will not be published
girl image
  • shape
  • shape
  • shape
  • shape

Get Your Quality
Skills Certificate Through
World Visa Academy

Get started now
  • shape
  • shape